.

Motorcyclist Dies in Accident on Merritt Parkway in Fairfield

John Scalesse, 49, of Arrowhead Drive, Orange, was riding his motorcycle north on the Merritt near Exit 44 in Fairfield when he crashed into the rear of a construction truck owned by O & G Industries, according to a report in the CT Post.

A motorcyclist reportedly died in an accident early Saturday morning on the Merritt Parkway in Fairfield.

According to a report in the CT Post, John Scalesse, 49, of Arrowhead Drive, Orange, was riding his motorcycle north on the Merritt near Exit 44 when he crashed into the rear of a construction truck owned by O & G Industries. He died while being transported to the hospital, according to the report.

The driver of the truck and a passenger were not injured, according to the report.

For more, check out the CT Post report.

Jason Silver September 23, 2012 at 11:34 PM
Motorcycles are not allowed on the Merritt. I see them all the time, though. Is the rule ever enforced?
Fairfield Resident September 24, 2012 at 03:17 AM
That's "MOPEDS" not "MOTORCYCLES". You might want to get your glasses checked. The signs at the entrances to the Merritt are pretty clear on this.
Jim Eastwood September 24, 2012 at 08:38 AM
Sock Puppet You are correct It's Motorcycles along with Commercial vehicles(with exceptions IE the Construction vehicle involved) Posted but often violated !!! Stay Safe this week !!!
Highway Worker September 24, 2012 at 03:25 PM
Motorcycles are ALLOWED on the Merritt Parkway http://www.ct.gov/dot/cwp/view.asp?A=2137&Q=294976
ROSA September 24, 2012 at 03:33 PM
http://www.ct.gov/dot/cwp/view.asp?A=2137&Q=294976 The following are prohibited from entry upon and use of the highway right-of-way of those limited access state highways designated as parkways: (a) commercial motor vehicles; (b) trailers; (c) all towed vehicles except as provided in Section 14-298-240; (d) buses; (e) hearses when part of a procession or cortege; (f) vehicles bearing other than passenger, camper, taxicab, vanpool or hearse registrations and those vehicles bearing combination registrations which have a gross weight in excess of seventy-five hundred pounds; (g) vehicles whose dimensions, including any load, exceed one of the following: length – twenty-four feet width - seven feet, six inches height – eight feet I SEE NO MENTION OF MOTORCYCLES. MAYBE PEOPLE SHOULD GET THE FACTS STRAIGHT BEFORE OPENING THEIR MOUTHS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
ROSA September 24, 2012 at 03:35 PM
Thank you...
Jason Silver September 25, 2012 at 12:13 AM
Nice caps.
Kitara Tokiyama September 27, 2012 at 12:40 AM
If motorcycles were not allowed; why were we escorted by officers for a 911 run not that long ago? wouldn't you think official would know better?- Officers Daughter. Ride safe,God Bless and Respect eachother on the road.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something