Letter: Parents Speak Out Against School Board Chair.
[…] We read the Connecticut Commissioner of Education’s Investigative Report recommending that the State Board of Education order an inquiry into Count 2 of the complaint in Byrne et al. v. Fairfield Board of Education.  Unlike FBOE members or members of Central Office, we were present and gave testimony requesting a formal inquiry in addition to an assessment, remediation and a suggestion that a new law be adopted to prevent the use of textbooks without proper vetting and BOE approval. 

Connecticut General Statue Section 10-229(a) exists to prevent deficient textbooks from being used by our children, “No board of education shall change any textbook used in the public schools except by a two-thirds vote of all members of the board, notice of such intended change having been previously given at a meeting of such board held at least one week previous to the vote upon such change.”  If boards were able to “use” any textbook for any period they saw fit, it would leave no reason for the law to exist.