Sports
Fairfield Scores And Standings: Dec. 6
Your interactive daily digest for all Fairfield scores, schedules and standings - and a place to add information and images for all youth sports
Editor's Note: Send any write-ups on youth or recreational games in your town to michaeld+sports@patch.com
Five Notre Dame of Fairfield football players were honored by the South-West Conference.
Running back Nigel Beckford and linebacker Frank Zumbo were named to the first team, offensive lineman Theo Tumba earned a spot on the second team and defensive ends Mark Komaromi and Jalani Roman garnered honorable mention status.
Find out what's happening in Fairfieldwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
The Lancers finished Rico Brogna first year as coach at 1-9, defeating Immaculate 57-16 on Thanksgiving to avoid a winless season.
***
Find out what's happening in Fairfieldwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
The following Fairfield Prep athletes were honored by the Southern Connecticut Conference:
Boys Cross Country
All-SCC
Connor Rog, Patrick Corona, Chris Alvarado
All-Quinnipiac
Connor Rog, Patrick Corona, Chris Alvarado, Michael Whalen
Football
Division I offense
Serge Jean-Baptiste, OL
Division I defense
Xavier Frey, P
Boys soccer
All-Quinnipiac
Mike Matera, Austin Sims, Will Steiner
***
Fairfield Ludlowe's Mary Deliberti and Fairfield Warde's Lindsey Adams were named to the all-FCIAC field hockey first team.
Ludlowe's Steph Gorab and Warde's Isobel Curtis earned a spot on the all-FCIAC East squad.
***
Fairfield Ludlowe's Emily Nelson and Fairfield Warde's Kelsey Elmendorf were named to the all-FCIAC girls volleyball second team. Ludlowe's Kelly Rotondo was a third-team pick while Ludlowe's Jamie Quinn and Warde's Angie Walker earned honorable mention status.
Scrimmage schedule:
BOYS BASKETBALL
Fairfield Ludlowe
Tuesday -- at Barlow, 5:30 p.m.
Thursday - at Bunnell, 5:30 p.m.
Saturday -- vs. Weston, 9 a.m.
Fairfield Prep
Thursday -- at St. Joseph, 5:30 p.m.
Friday - vs. Staples, 4 p.m.
Saturday -- vs. Trinity Catholic, 3 p.m.
Fairfield Warde
Tuesday -- at Shelton, 6 p.m.
Saturday -- vs. Foran, 10:30 a.m.
BOYS HOCKEY
Fairfield Prep
Saturday -- at Catholic Memorial, TBA. at Walter Brown Arena
Sunday -- at Xavierian Brothers, TBA, Foxboro Sports Center
GIRLS HOCKEY
Fairfield Warde/Ludlowe coop
Wednesday -- at Hand, TBA
MONDAY'S RESULTS
No games scheduled
TUESDAY'S SCHEDULE
No games scheduled
WEDNESDAY'S SCHEDULE
Girls basketball
Trumbull at Fairfield Ludlowe, 7 p.m.
Fairfield Warde at Greenwich, 6:30 p.m.
Suffield at Notre Dame-Fairfield, 6 p.m.
Girls hockey
Fairfield Ludlowe at Hand, 8:20 p.m.
THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE
No games scheduled
FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE
Girls basketball
Fairfield Warde at St. Joseph, 7 p.m.
Darien at Fairfield Ludlowe, 7 p.m.
Girls hockey
Ridgefield vs. Fairfield Ludlowe, 3:30 p.m., at Wonderland of Ice
STANDINGS
BOYS BASKETBALL
West Division
FCIAC Record
Overall Record
Westhill 0-0 0-0 Staples 0-0 0-0 Bridgeport Central 0-0 0-0 Danbury 0-0 0-0 Trumbull 0-0 0-0 Greenwich 0-0 0-0Central Division
FCIAC Record
Overall Record
Ridgefield 0-0 0-0 Brien McMahon 0-0 0-0 Stamford 0-0 0-0 Harding 0-0 0-0 Fairfield-Ludlowe 0-0 0-0 Norwalk 0-0 0-0East Division
FCIAC Record
Overall Record
St. Joseph 0-0 0-0 Bassick 0-0 0-0 Trinity Catholic 0-0 0-0 Fairfield-Warde 0-0 0-0 New Canaan 0-0 0-0 Darien 0-0 0-0 Wilton 0-00-0
GIRLS BASKETBALL
West Division
FCIAC Record
Overall Record
Trumbull 0-0 0-0 Danbury 0-0 0-0 Westhill 0-0 0-0 Staples 0-0 0-0 Greenwich 0-0 0-0 Bridgeport Central 0-0 0-0Central Division
Ridgefield 0-0 0-0 Norwalk 0-0 0-0 Stamford 0-0 0-0 Brien McMahon 0-0 0-0 Fairfield-Ludlowe 0-0 0-0 Harding 0-0 0-0East Division
New Canaan 0-0 0-0 Trinity Catholic 0-0 0-0 St. Joseph 0-0 0-0 Darien 0-0 0-0 Wilton 0-0 0-0 Fairfield-Warde 0-0 0-0 Bassick 0-00-0
BOYS HOCKEY