Sports
Fairfield Scores and Standings: Nov. 10
Your interactive daily digest for all Fairfileld scores, schedules and standings - and a place to add information and images for youth sports
Editor's Note: Send any write-ups on youth or recreational games in your town to michaeld+sports@patch.com
Fairfield Prep swingman Terry Tarpey has signed a National Letter of Intent to play basketball at William&Mary of the Colonial Athletic Association.
Tarpey, who announced a verbal commitment to attend William&Mary on May 4, made it official on Wednesday, the Connecticut Post reported.
Find out what's happening in Fairfieldwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
The 6-foot-4 Tarpey averaged 17 points last season for the Jesuits (21-7), who made a surprising run to the CIAC Class LL state championship, where they lost to St. Joseph 79-53 at the Mohegan Sun Arena.
In May, Jesuits coach Leo Redgate said Tarpey had attracted interest from a number of schools in the Atlantic-10, Metro Atlantic, America East, Ivy League and Patriot League.
Find out what's happening in Fairfieldwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Tarpey told the Post that he wanted to finish the recruiting process before the start of the season.
"William & Mary is such a perfect fit for me and my family," Tarpey said. "I love the coaches, the campus, the guys on the team and the conference is a good fit for my skill level."
The Fairfield Warde and Fairfield Prep football teams continue their quests for a winning season on Friday, when they look to rebound from losses last week.
Last week, Warde (4-4) lost its third game of the season when leading at halftime as Staples rallied for a 35-17 victiory after trailing 17-14 at the intermission.
The Mustangs host Wilton at 7 p.m. needing to win their final two games to clinch their first winning season under Duncan Della Volpe, who went 5-5 in his first two seasons at Warde.
Wilton also enters the game at 4-4 after snapping a four-game losing streak with a 33-6 victory over winless Westhill last week.
Fairfield (5-3) is on the road against always tough Notre Dame-West Haven, which improved to 6-2 with a 28-7 victory over Cheshire last week.
The Jesuits are coming off a 20-13 loss at Shelton, but made it close in the second half after falling behind 20-0 early in the third quarter.
Fairfield Ludlowe (0-8) is at Norwalk on Saturday (1 p.m.) and Notre Dame of Fairfield (0-8) visits Oxford in a noon start.
In boys soccer, SCC champion Fairfield Prep (12-0-7) earned the No. 9 seed and hosts No. 24 Crosby on Friday in a Class LL first round clash (2 p.m.). If the Jesuits advance, they would take on either No. 8 Newtown or No. 25 Ridgefield in the second round on Monday.
The Fairfield Warde boys (6-7-3) are seeded 26th and play at No. 7 Avon (11-3-1) on Friday. Should the Mustangs pull the upset, they would take on either No. 10 E.O Smith or No. 23 Wilcox Tech in the next round.
Four Fairfield teams have advanced in the Fairfield County Football League playoffs. Because of last week's postponements, quarterfinal games in each age bracket will be played on Tuesday and Wednesday to complete the playoffs before Thanksgiving. Semifinal games are set for this weekend with the finals scheduled for next weekend.
Bantam third grade, semifinals
- Wilton Blue vs. New Canaan Red, 11/12, 4 p.m. at Wilton High School
- New Canaan Black vs. Wilton White, 11/12, 5:30 p.m. at Wilton High School
Bantam fourth grade, quarterfinals
- Wilton Blue 27, DJFL Blue 7
- New Canaan Black 26, RYFL Black 6
- New Canaan Red 29, RYFL Orange 16
- Wilton White 21, Westport South 0
Junior fifth grade, quarterfinals
- New Canaan Red 23, RYF Orange 6
- DJFL Wave 26, Fairfield Red 6
- DJFL Blue 13, Wilton Black 7
- Wilton Blue 6, DJFL White 0
Junior sixth grade, quarterfinals
- Fairfield Red 20, RYF Black 0
- DJFL Blue 14, DJFL White 7
- Westport North 6, Wilton Blue 0
- Wilton Black 21, New Canaan Black 19
Senior seventh grade, quarterfinals
- Darien Blue 14, Wilton White 7
- Fairfield Blue 29, New Canaan Black 7
- RYF Orange 22, New Canaan Red 7
- DJFL White 26, RYF Black 12
Senior eighth grade, quarterfinals
- New Canaan Black 31, RYF Orange 16
- DJFL White 14,Westport North 0
- New Canaan Red 6, Fairfield Blue 0
- DJFL Blue 7, Norwalk Green 0
WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS
No games scheduled
THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE
Girls soccer
Fairfield Warde at Darien, 2 p.m., Class LL first round
Fairfield Ludlowe at Shelton, 6 p.m., Class LL first round
Girls volleyball
Fairfield Ludlowe at Mercy, 6 p.m., Class LL first round
Fairfield Warde at Greenwich, 7 p.m., Class LL first round
Field hockey
South Windsor at Fairfield Ludlowe, 6 p.m., Class L, qualifying
Fairfield Warde at Westhill, 2 p.m., Class L qualifying
FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE
Football
Wilton at Fairfield Warde, 7 p.m.
Fairfield Prep at Notre Dame-West Haven, 7 p.m.
Boys soccer
Crosby at Fairfield Prep, 2 p.m., Class LL, first round
Fairfield Warde at Avon. 2 p.m., Class L, first round
Field hockey
South Windsor/Fairfield Ludlowe winner at Cheshire, 1 p.m.
Fairfield Warde/Westhill winner at Norwalk, 5 p.m.
STANDINGS
- Football
FCIAC Points F/A Overall Record
Overall Points F/A Norwalk 6-1 196-106 6-1 196-106 Ridgefield 6-2 223-144 6-2 223-144 McMahon
3-5 214-180 3-5 214-180 Stamford 5-2 240-104 5-2 240-104 Harding 2-6 77-235 2-6 77-235 Fairfield Ludlowe 0-8 58-309 0-8 58-309 East Division FCIAC Record
FCIAC Points F/A Overall Record
Overall Points F/A New Canaan 7-1 282-145 7-1 282-145 Darien
7-1 250-157 7-1 250-157 Fairfield Warde
4-4 184-169 4-4 184-169 Wilton 4-4 252-198 4-4 252-198 Trinity Catholic 3-5 159-211 3-5 159-211 St. Joseph 2-6 138-228 2-6 138-228 Bassick 0-8 66-308 0-8 66-308
- Boys soccer
6-7-3 21 St. Joseph 2-11-3 9 Trinity Catholic 2-13-1 7
- Girls soccer
Field hockey
West DivisionFCIAC Record Points
Staples 7-2-3-1 18 Stamford 8-4-1-0 17 Greenwich 3-5-3-2 11 Westhill 5-7-1-0 11 Ridgefield 0-6-5-2 7 Danbury 3-10-0-0 6 Trumbull 0-12-1-0 1 East Division Darien 13-0-0-0 26 Wilton 11-2-0-0 22 Norwalk 10-2-1-0 21 New Canaan 8-4-1-0 17 Fairfield Ludlowe 5-6-1-1 12 McMahon 4-7-2-0 10 Fairfield Warde 3-6-3-1 10
Girls volleyball
West Division Record Staples 16-2 Greenwich 14-4 Danbury 12-6 Westhill 11-7 Trumbull 8-10 Bridgeport Central 1-17 Central Division Ridgefield 16-2 Stamford 12-6 Fairfield Ludlowe11-7 Brien McMahon 5-13 Norwalk 3-15 Harding 1-17 East Division Darien 18-0 New Canaan
14-4 Fairfield Warde 9-9 Trinity Catholic 7-11 St. Joseph
7-11 Wilton 5-13 Bassick 0-18