Sports
Fairfield Scores and Standings: Sept 19
Your interactive, daily digest for all Fairfield scores, schedules and standings — and a place for you to add information and images for all youth sports
The Daily Sports Digest is designed for you to add your best photo and/or video to share (instructions here). If you see anything in our scores, standings, or schedules that requires updating, please e-mail regional editor Michael Dinan at michaeld+sports@patch.com.
Fairfield Prep senior Connor Rog won the prestigious Wilton Invitational on Saturday with a time of 15.53. Rog finished nearly a minute ahead of runner-up David Stankiewicz of Weston (16:50).
Fairfield Prep had three other runners in the top 10: No. 4. Chris
Alvarado (16:56), No. 7. Michael Whelan (17:15) and No. 9 Patrick Corona (17:28).
Find out what's happening in Fairfieldwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
With four top-10 finishers, the Jesuits easily won the team competition with 19 points - far ahead of runner-up Norwalk (83).
Week three results in the Fairfield County Football League for Fairfield teams:
Find out what's happening in Fairfieldwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Saturday
at Ludlowe
Bantam third grade -- New Canaan Black 7, Fairfield Red 0
Junior sixth grade -- Fairfield Red 7, DJFL Wave 0
Sunday
at Ludlowe
Bantam fourth grade -- New Canaan Red 28, Fairfield Red 6
Junior fifth grade -- Fairfield Red 6, Wilton Blue 0
Senior seventh grade -- Fairfield Blue 14, Wilton White 7
FRIDAY'S RESULTS
Football
Fairfield Warde 22, McMahon 15
Hand 42, Fairfield Prep 0
New Fairfield 47, Notre Dame-Fairfield 6
Boys soccer
Fairfield Warde 2, McMahon 1
Darien 2, Fairfield Ludlowe 0
Fairfield Prep 1, Shelton 1
Girls volleyball
Darien 3, Fairfield Ludlowe 0
SATURDAY'S RESULTS
Football
Darien 38, Fairfield Ludlowe 13
Girls soccer
Fairfield Warde 4, McMahon 0 -- Emily Pullen scored three goals for the Mustangs
Field hockey
Fairfield Warde 2, Bethel 0
Westhill 3, Fairfield Ludlowe 1
MONDAY'S SCHEDULE
Boys soccer
Ridgefield at Fairfield Ludlowe, 7 p.m.
North Haven at Fairfield Prep, 3:45 p.m.
Notre Dame-Fairfield at Masuk, 3:45 p.m.
Girls soccer
Fairfield Warde at Stamford, 4 p.m.
Masuk at Notre Dame-Fairfield, 3:45 p.m.
Girls volleyball
Westhill at Fairfield Warde, 5:30 p.m.
Trinity Catholic at Ludlowe, 5:30 p.m.
Notre Dame-Fairfield at Bullard-Havens, 5:30 p.m.
Girls swimming
Fairfield Warde at Wilton, 3:40 p.m. (Wilton YMCA)
STANDINGS
Football
West Division FCIAC Record Overall Record Greenwich 1-0 16-3 1-0 16-3 Staples 1-0 21-7 1-0 21-7 Bridgeport Central 0-0 0-0 Trumbull 0-0 0-0 Danbury 0-1 14-20 0-1 14-20 Westhill 0-1 22-28 0-1 22-28 Central Division FCIAC Record Overall Record Stamford 1-0 43-0 1-0 43-0 Norwalk 1-0 20-14 1-0 20-14 McMahon0-1 15-22 0-1 15-22 Fairfield Ludlowe 0-1 13-38 0-1 13-38 Ridgefield 0-1 3-16 0-1 3-16 Harding 0-1 0-43 0-1 0-43 East Division FCIAC Record Overall Record New Canaan 1-0 49-6 1-0 49-6 Darien
1-0 38-13 1-0 38-13 Fairfield Warde
1-0 22-15 1-0 22-15 Trinity Catholic 1-0 28-22 1-0 28-22 Wilton 0-0 0-0 St. JosephBassick 0-1 7-21 0-1 7-21
Bassick
0-1 6-49 0-1 6-49Boys soccer
West Division FCIAC Record Points Westhill 2-0 6 Trumbull 1-0 3 Staples 1-0 3 Bridgeport Central 0-0-1 1 Danbury 0-0-1 1 Greenwich 0-0-1 1 Central Division FCIAC Record Points Norwalk 2-0 6 Stamford 1-0-1 4 Fairfield Ludlowe 1-1 3 Ridgefield 0-0-1 1 McMahon 0-1 0 Harding 0-2 0 East Division FCIAC Record Points New Canaan 1-0-1 4 Fairfield Warde 1-0-1 4 Wilton 1-0-0 3 Darien 1-1 3 Bassick0-1-1 1 St. Joseph 0-2 0 Trinity Catholic 0-2 0
Girls soccer
West DivisionRecordPoints Greenwich 2-0-0 6 Westhill 1-0-0 3 Trumbull 0-0-1 1 Danbury 0-2-0 0 Central 0-2-0 0 Central DivisionRecordPoints Staples 2-0-0 6 Ridgefield 1-0-0 3 Norwalk 1-1-0 3 Fairfield Ludlowe 0-1-0 0 McMahon 0-2-0 0 Stamford 0-2-0 0 East DivisionRecordPoints New Canaan 2-0-0 6 St. Joseph 2-0-0 6 Darien 1-0-1 4 Fairfield Warde 1-1 3 Wilton 0-0-0 0 Trinity Catholic 0-2-0 0
.